Leaders in privacy, compliance & information governance solutions

Welcome. Log in or create an account for AccessPrivacy.com

Patricia Kosseim

Counsel, Privacy and Data Management, Co-Lead, AccessPrivacy by Osler

(613) 787-1008

Biography

Patricia Kosseim is Counsel in Osler's Privacy and Data Management Group and also co-leads Osler’s AccessPrivacy platform, an integrated suite of innovative information solutions, consulting and thought leadership.

Patricia is a national leading expert in privacy and access law, having served over a decade as Senior General Counsel and Director General at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC). She provided strategic legal and policy advice on complex and emerging privacy issues; advised Parliament on privacy implications of legislative bills; led research initiatives on new information technologies and advanced privacy law in major litigation cases before the courts, including the Supreme Court of Canada. Prior to that, Patricia worked at Genome Canada and the Canadian Institutes of Health Research, after having started her career in Montreal practicing in the areas of health law, civil litigation, and labor & employment with another leading national law firm.

Patricia has published and spoken extensively on matters of privacy law, health law and ethics. She has taught part-time at the University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law and has held many professional appointments and board memberships, including appointments to the Board of Governors of The Ottawa Hospital, the Board of Directors of the Ottawa Hospital Research Institute (Chair), the Research Integrity Committee of les Fonds de recherche du Québec (Vice-Chair) and the National DNA Databank Advisory Committee.

Affiliations

  • Governor, The Ottawa Hospital Board of Governors and member of the Finance and Audit Committee, June 2013 – present.
  • Chair, Ottawa Health Research Institute (OHRI) Board of Directors, September 2016-present.
  • Member, Health Law Institute Advisory Committee, University of Ottawa, March 2017– present.
  • Member, Research Integrity Committee, Fonds de recherche du Québec, June 2015 – present.
  • Member, National DNA Databank Advisory Committee, Ministerial appointment, April 2014 – February 2018.
  • Federal Court Liaison Committee, Human Rights, Labor and Employment, Privacy and Access law, June 2012-February 2018.
  • Member, International Association of Privacy Professionals
  • Genomics, Society and Ethics Advisory Committee, Genome British Columbia, Sept. 2010-Sept. 2011.
  • Executive Member, Canadian Bar Association, National Section on Privacy and Access Law, September 2008 to August 2010.
  • Co-Chair, CIHR Committee on Ethical, Legal and Social Issues related to the Canadian Longitudinal Study on Aging, April 2009-August 2010.
  • Privacy Core Task Group, Federal / Provincial / Territorial (FPT) Advisory Committee on Information and Emerging Technologies, 2003 – 2004, and FPT Advisory Committee on Health Infostructure, 2002.
  • Federal Inter-Departmental Working Group on Genetic Information & Privacy, 2002-2004.
  • Board of Directors, Women’s Centre of Montreal, 1999.
  • National Council on Ethics in Human Research, Consent Committee, 1999.
  • Medical Research Council, Standing Committee on Ethics, SubCommittee on Legislation, 1997-99.
  • Founding Member of the Hôpital St-Joseph de la Providence, Clinical Ethics Committee, 1996-99.
  • Montreal General Hospital, Research Ethics Board, 1994-1997

Publications / Events / Education

  • P. KOSSEIM, E. DOVE, C. BAGGALEY, E.M. MESLIN, F.H. CATE, J. KAYE, B. M. KNOPPERS, “Building a Data Sharing Model for Global Genomics Research: Lessons Drawn from the Commercial Context”, Genome Biology 15:430 (August 11, 2014)
  • P. KOSSEIM, D. GPULLMAN, A. PERROT-DALEY, K. HODGKINSON, C. STREET, P. RAHMAN, “Privacy Protection and Public Goods: Building a Genetic Database for Health Research in Newfoundland and Labrador”, (2012 August 2) Journal of the American Medical Informatics Association, online.
  • P. KOSSEIM AND DARA JOSPE, Banking for the Future: Consent, Confidentiality and Governance Issues in Biobank Research”, in Intimidad, confidencialidad y proteccion de datos de salud, Aportaciones del IV Seminario Internacional sobre la Declaration Universal sobre Bioetica y Derechos Huamnos de la Universal sobre Bioetica y Derechos Huamnos de la UNESCO (Pamplona: Thomson Reuters (Legal) Ltd, 2011), 137-154.
  • P. KOSSEIM AND S. CHAPMAN, Science and Society: Some Made-In-Canada Solutions for Enhancing Integration”, (2011) Accountability in Research, 18(3): 194-216, online.
  • P. KOSSEIM, “Health Research & Data Protection: How Can Researchers Contribute to the Policy Debate?”, chapter in C. Flood, ed., Data Data Everywhere: Access and Accountability? (Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2011), 25-39.
  • P. KOSSEIM, ed., GPS Policy Brief No. 3: N. Ries and E. Einsiedel, “Online Direct-to-Consumer Genetic Testing: Implications of this New Business Model” (24 September 2010).
  • P. KOSSEIM, ed., GPS Policy Brief No. 2: T. Lemmens, D. Pullman, R. Rodal, “Revisiting Genetic Discrimination Issues in 2010: Policy Options for Canada” (15 June 2010).
  • P. KOSSEIM, ed., GPS Policy Brief No. 1: T. Caulfield and B. M. Knoppers, “Consent, Privacy and Research Biobanks” (26 January 2010).
  • K. EL EMAM AND P. KOSSEIM, “Privacy Interests in Prescription Data, Part 2: Patient Privacy”, (March/April 2009) 7(2) IEEE Security & Privacy 75-78.
  • P. KOSSEIM AND K. EL EMAM, “Privacy Interests in Prescription Data, Part 1: Prescriber Privacy”, (January/February 2009) 7(1) IEEE Security & Privacy 72-76.
  • P. KOSSEIM AND M. BRADY, “Policy by Procrastination: Secondary Use of Electronic Health Records for Health Research Purposes” (2008) 2 McGill Journal of Law and Health 5-45, online.
  • P. KOSSEIM, M. LETENDRE and B. M. KNOPPERS,“Protecting Genetic Information: A Comparison of International Approaches”, (2003) GenEdit, online.
  • P. KOSSEIM, “The Landscape of Rules Governing Access to Personal Information for Health Research: A View from Afar”, in T. Caulfield, T. M. Bailey, B.F. Windwick, ed., Health Law in the 21st Century, (2003) Health Law Journal – Special Edition 113.
  • P. KOSSEIM ed., A Compendium of Relevant Canadian Legislation respecting the Protection of Personal Information in Health Research (Ottawa: Public Works and Government Services Canada, 2000), updated in 2006.
  • R. L. HEENAN AND P. KOSSEIM, "NAFTA/NAALC", chapter in W.L. Keller, ed., International Labour and Employment Laws, 1999 Supplement to Volume 1 (Washington: BNA Books, 1999) 20-1 to 20-18.
  • R. L. HEENAN AND P. KOSSEIM, "NAFTA/NAALC", chapter in W.L. Keller, ed., International Labour and Employment Laws, vol. 1, (Washington: BNA Books, 1997) 20-1 to 20-40. 
  • L. LECLERC AND P. KOSSEIM, "Les politiques antitabac et les droits de direction d'un employeur", in Développements récents en droit du travail (1995), (Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc.: Cowansville, 1995) 201 travail (1995), (Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc.: Cowansville, 1995) 20124.

Conference / Presentations

  • Key Challenges of Leveraging Data in Government, panelist at the 2017 Government of Canada Data Conference, Ottawa, December 12, 2017.
  • Moving from Technologist to Digital Enabler, panelist at FWD50 Canada’s Digital Government Conference, Ottawa, November 1-3, 2017.
  • Government Information Sharing and Improved Service Delivery: Embracing the Wind of Change without Throwing Caution to the Wind, remarks delivered to the Government of Canada Data Leads Group, co-chaired by Privy Council Office and Treasury Board Secretariat, Ottawa, September 27, 2017.
  • Update from Canada’s Privacy Regulator, presented at the Annual Executive Retreat of the Centre for Information Policy Leadership, Washington, DC., July 19-20, 2017.
  • Consent as a Universal Principle in Global Data Protection, delivered at the 7th European Data Protection Days, Berlin, Germany, May 15-16, 2017.
  • Privacy Upstream, Discrimination Downstream: The (Un)Intended Impacts of Data Analytics, Keynote speech, 18th Annual Privacy and Security Conference, Reboot Communications, Victoria, BC, Feb. 10, 2017.
  • Privacy, National Security and Accountability: How Can Public Trust Be Ensured?, Panel discussion, 18th Annual Privacy and Security Conference, Reboot Communications, Victoria, BC, February 9, 2017.
  • Big Data: A Panel Discussion on Database Technology, Liberty, and Privacy, SMU Dedman School of Law, Tsai Centre for Law, Science and Innovation, Dallas, Texas, February 3, 2017.
  • Government and Big Data: Privacy Risks and Solutions, Panel discussion, Data Privacy Day, Public Event hosted by the Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner, Toronto, Ontario, January 26, 2017.
  • Promoting Transparency and Protecting Privacy: What Better Government and Public Trust Mean in a Digital Era, presented at “Preparing for the Future of Data-Rich Environments in Canada”, Conference organized by Canada Revenue Agency, Economic and Social Development Canada and Statistics Canada, Ottawa, ON, December 5, 2016.
  • Genomic Privacy on the Rock and Lessons for the Mainland, Address given to the We Are Connected: Access, Privacy, Security and Information Management Conference, St. John’s, NL, November 29, 2016.
  • The Future of Technology and Data Governance, panelist at the 38th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners Conference, side-event sponsored by the International Accountability Foundation and Future of Privacy Forum, Marrakesh, Morocco, October 17-20, 2017.
  • My Data Made Me Do It: Ethical Considerations of Big Data, Remarks to the North American Association of Actuaries, Annual Meeting, Montreal, QC, October 1, 2016.
  • Body Tattoos: The Indelible Ink of Personal Data Associated with the Human Body, Keynote Address, Access Privacy Conference 2016, Edmonton, AB, June 17, 2016.
  • Genetic Privacy, Insurance and Employment: What’s the Way Forward?, IAPP Canada Privacy Symposium 2016, Toronto, ON, May 11-12, 2016.
  • The Internet of Things, 18th Biennial National Conference: New Developments in Communications Law and Policy, Law Society of Upper Canada, Continuing Legal Education, Ottawa, ON, May 5-6, 2016.
  • Online Tracking and Behavioral Advertising, Canadian Privacy Summit: Finding Solutions for Canada’s Top Privacy Challenges, Conference Board of Canada, Vancouver, BC, April 13, 2016.
  • Online Behavioral Advertising, Meeting with Consumer Groups, organized by Industry, Science and Economic Development, Ottawa, ON, February 11, 2016.
  • The Laws of Privacy: Interpersonal and International, 19th Annual JD/MBA Conference, Osgoode Hall Law School and Schulich School of Business, Toronto, ON, February 5, 2016.
  • Balancing Transparency, Privacy and Expediency in Administrative Proceedings: Finding the Sweet Spot in a Digital Age, Ontario Bar Association Institute, Toronto, ON, February 4, 2016.
  • Security Matters and Privacy Does Too, Remarks given at the “Resilient Critical Infrastructure & CyberSecurity Conference” organized by the MacKenzie Institute, Toronto, ON, October 15-16, 2015.
  • The (in)finite life of personal information, Address given to the Yukon Bench and Bar Seminar, Whitehorse, Yukon, September 10, 2015.
  • From the Courts, to the Hill, to the Streets: Seeking an Appropriate Balance between Public Safety and Privacy, Address given at the 22nd congress of the Association sur l’accès et la protection de l’information, Quebec, QC, April 16, 2015.
  • A Family Affair: Forensic DNA Databases and Privacy Implications for Biological Relatives, Canadian Institute on the Administration of Justice, “Medical Genetics, Law and Ethics”, Toronto, ON March 27, 2015.
  • Privacy at the Cutting Edge: A Return to First Principles, But Which Principles?”, Keynote address, Pathways to Privacy Research Symposium, University of Ottawa, ON, February 26, 2015.
  • A New Era at the OPC: Some Early Insights into the Strategic Orientations of the Office”, Remarks at the Lexpert Information, Orientations of the Office”, Remarks at the Lexpert Information, Privacy and Data Protection Conference, Toronto, ON, November 27, 2014. 
  • Tackling the Emerging Big Data Challenge”, Remarks at the Insurance Bureau of Canada’s 14th Annual Regulatory Affairs Symposium, Toronto, ON, November 4, 2014.
  • The Ethical and Privacy Implications of New Online Recruitment Strategies for Research”, Ottawa Hospital Research Institute, Clinical Research Training Course, Ottawa, ON, October 20, 2014.
  • Where Big Data Meets Law”, Remarks at the “Privacy in the Age of Information” Conference, Canadian Institute for the Administration of Justice, St. John’s, NFLD & Labrador, October 15-16, 2014.
  • Should We Adopt a Digital Bill of Rights?”, The National Magazine Panel, Canadian Bar Association Annual Legal Conference, St. John’s, NFLD & Labrador, August 15-17, 2014.
  • Privacy for Everyone: Closing the Gap Between the Privacy-Have's and the Privacy Have-Nots”, Remarks at the Access Privacy Conference, Edmonton, AB, June 19, 2014.
  • “A Next-Level Privacy Maturity Model: Integrating an Ethics Perspective”, Ethics Essentials: Managing Ethical Responsibility and Accountability in Government, Crown Agencies and Civil Society, Ethicscan, Ottawa, ON, March 27, 2014.
  • "Governments in the Clouds: Ready? Able? Willing?”, Annual Ottawa Law Review Symposium, University of Ottawa, Ottawa, ON, February 27, 2014.
  • Navigating through Roiling Waters: Protecting Privacy Amidst Technological Advances”, Annual Data Privacy Day, Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, February 19, 2014.
  • Best Practices for Protecting Sensitive Agency Data and Responding to Privacy Breaches”, Council on Government Ethics Laws (COGEL), Annual Conference, Québec, QC, December 8-11, 2013.
  • “An Overview of Recent Privacy Law Cases in Canada: Observations and Trends”, Canadian Access and Privacy Association (CAPA), Conference 2013, Ottawa, ON, December 2, 2013.
  • Genetic Information and Insurance: What’s Fair Game and What’s Not?”,  Privacy Laws & Business 26th Annual International Conference, “Building Privacy Cultures”, Cambridge, U.K., July 1-3, 2013.
  • « La Protection de la vie privée à l’ère des données massives et de l’omniprésence de la puissance informatique », Rendez-vous de la sécurité de l’information 2013 du Montréal métropolitain, Montréal, QC, May 9, 2013.
  • "Stepping Into (and hopefully) Out of the Privacy Breach”, Workshop Panel at the Canadian Corporate Counsel Association, Toronto, ON, April 14-16, 2013. 
  • Complaints-Adjudication at the OPC: Understanding the complaints process and avoiding the pitfalls”, Remarks delivered to the OBA Institute 2013 – Privacy Law Program, Toronto, ON, February 7, 2013.
  • Exploring key privacy law frontiers”, Remarks delivered to the McGill University Faculty of Law, Montreal, QC, January 21, 2013.
  • Accountability and Independence of Agents of Parliament”, Financial Management Institute, Capital Chapter Conference on “How Government Works”, Ottawa, ON, June 21, 2012.
  • Share this with a Friend: Ethical and Privacy Implications of Online Recruitment Strategies for Research, Keynote Speech, 2012 National Conference and Annual General Meeting of the Canadian Association of Research Ethics Boards, Toronto, ON, April 27, 2012.
  • Walk the Talk and Show It: Demonstrable Accountability for Data Protection, Keynote Speech, Canadian Corporate Counsel Association, 2012 World Summit and National Spring Conference, Montreal, QC, April 14-17, 2012.
  • What’s New: Recent Updates from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada”, Ontario Bar Association, Privacy Law Section, Toronto, November 1, 2011 and Canadian Bar Association, Privacy and Access Law, South Section, Regina, SK, November 14, 2011.
  • If Money Talks, then What’s it Saying about your Personal Information?”, Keynote Address at the 13th Annual Investigative and Forensic Accounting Conference, Montreal, QC, October 27, 2011.
  • Head in the Clouds & Feet on the Ground: Getting Practical about Privacy and Cloud Computing, Centre for Innovation, Law and Policy, University of Toronto, ON, October 14, 2011.
  • Efficiency in Health Information Systems: Calculating Privacy as Part of the Equation”, Canadian Academy of Health Sciences, Annual Meeting, Ottawa, ON, September 15, 2011.
  • PIPEDA and Your Practice: A Privacy Handbook for Lawyers”, Canadian Bar Association, Canadian Legal Conference and Expo, Halifax, NS, August 14-16, 2011.
  • “Critical Global Privacy Trends and Regulation: A Collision Course for Business”, Panel Discussion at the Annual Meeting of the American Bar Association, Toronto, ON, August 4-9, 2011.
  • Publication of Administrative Tribunal Decisions: How Open is Too Open?”, Canadian Institute, Advanced Training on Charter, Constitutional Law and Litigation, Ottawa, ON, May 16-17, 2011.
  • "Data at the Tipping Point: Managing and Mitigating the Risk of ReIdentification”, Federated Press, Ottawa, 6th Electronic Documents and Records Management Course, Ottawa, ON, January 25, 2011.
  • Banking for the Future: “Informing” Consent in the Context of Biobanks”, IV International Seminar UNESCO Universal Declaration on Bioethics and Human Rights, organized by the UNESCO Bioethics Chair, University of Barcelona and the Catalan Data Protection Authority,  Barcelona, Spain, January 21, 2011.
  • The Oops Factor: Managing the “Before, During and After” of a Privacy Breach”, Health Canada Privacy Day, Ottawa, ON, November 4, Privacy Breach”, Health Canada Privacy Day, Ottawa, ON, November 4, 2010.
  • “Federal Privacy Regulation in 2010: A Balance Sheet”, Keynote Address, 6th Annual Administrative Law and CLE Conference organized by the Osgoode Hall Law School, Toronto, ON, October 19, 2010.
  • “When Things Go Wrong: Whom to Tell and What to Do About Data Breaches?”, 11th Annual National Conference on Clinical Trials, InSight, Toronto, ON, October 18, 2010.
  • “Key Privacy Issues in Civil Litigation”, CBA Canadian Legal Conference & Expo, Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON, August 15-17, 2010.
  • The Canadian Longitudinal Study on Aging and the Canadian Partnership for Tomorrow Project: Some Common Ethical Issues”, Canadian Association of Research Ethics Boards (CAREB), 2010 National Conference and Annual Meeting, Montreal, QC, April 30, 2010.
  • Managing Patient Privacy in Clinical Trials”, 9th Edition, Clinical Trials in Canada: Optimizing Patient Participation in a Global Market, InSight, Toronto, ON, April 29-30, 2010.
  • Conference Co-Chair of Electronic Health Information and Privacy Conference 2009, “Genetic Information and Privacy”, Ottawa, ON, November 19, 2009.
  • Chair of Panel on “Governance of Emerging Technologies”, Canadian Science Policy Conference, Toronto, ON, October 28-30, 2009.
  • “Privacy Issues in the Pharmaceutical Context: Legal, Ethical and IT Perspectives”, 7th Edition, Clinical Trials in Canada Conference, InSight, Toronto, ON, October 19-20, 2009.
  • “Some Unique Ethical, Legal and Social Considerations in Longitudinal Studies involving Aging Participants”, Public Population Project in Genomics (P3G) Annual Meeting, Luxemburg, Luxemburg, September 29-30, 2009.
  • “Pursuing the ‘Truth’ About Oneself Through Personal Genomics”, The Pursuit of Truth, Access Privacy Conference ’09, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, June 10-12, 2009.
  • “Direct-to-Consumer Genetic Testing: Buying One’s Genetic Information over the Internet”, Hot Issues in Privacy Law, Ontario Bar Association, Toronto, ON, June 8, 2009.
  • “Secondary Use of Personal Information for Research Purposes: From Policy to Practice and Back Again”,  Canadian Association of Research Ethics Boards (CAREB), 2009 National Conference and Annual General Meeting, Vancouver, BC, April 30 – May 2, 2009.
  • "Direct to Consumer Genetic Testing: Overview of Policy Issues and Possible Steps Forward”, Presentation to Core Committees of the Canadian Medical Association, Ottawa, ON, March 30, 2009.
  • Genetic Research and Access to Information Law – Defining the Scope of the Public/Private Interest, Privacy and Access to Genetic Research Data Workshop organized by the Centre for Innovation, Law and Data Workshop organized by the Centre for Innovation, Law and Policy, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto, ON, March 13, 2009.
  • “Policy Options for Allowing Research Use of Electronic Health Records”, Electronic Health Information and Privacy Conference, Ottawa, ON, November 3, 2008.
  • “Health Research & Data Protection from a Policy-Making Perspective: Practical Observations & Take Home Messages”, CIHR Health Information Summit organized by the Canadian Institute on Health Services & Policy Research, Toronto, ON, October 19-21, 2008.
  • “Looking back, looking forward: An update from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada”, The Canadian Institute, Privacy Compliance Conference, Toronto, ON, May 27, 2008.
  • E-Clinical Trials and Privacy”, InSight Conference on E-Clinical Trials in Canada: Technology, Regulations, Standards & Privacy, Montreal, QC, March 31 – April 1, 2008.
  • Current Themes and Trends under PIPEDA:  An Insider’s Views”, Ontario Bar Association 2008 Institute of Continuing Legal Education, Toronto, ON, February 4, 2008.
  • Health Research Privacy: A Legal Overview”, University of Ottawa, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Epidemiology and Community Medicine, Ottawa, ON, January 23, 2008.
  • So Who Wants to Know? Research Access to E.H.R. Data”, Electronic Health Information & Privacy Conference, Ottawa, ON, December 3, 2007.
  • Genetic Testing and Data Protection”, Population Therapeutics Research Group, St. John’s, NFLD & Labrador, November 26, 2007.
  • Balance Between Privacy Protection and Information Flows – Keynote Lecture”, Pharmacogenetics: Research to Practice, St. John’s, NFLD & Labrador, November 26, 2007.
  • 2007: A Year in the life of PIPEDA”, Osgoode Professional Development Program on Privacy and Security, Toronto, ON, November 21, 2007.    
  • Protecting Personal Data in Canadian Northern Research”, Government of Canada Program for International Polar Year Researchers, Data Management Conference, Gatineau, QC, Oct. 16-17, 2007.
  • “Privacy and Clinical Trials”, InSight 3rd Annual Clinical Trials in Canada Conference, Toronto, ON, October 1, 2007.            
  • “Critical Updates from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada”, The Canadian Institute, Privacy Compliance Conference, Toronto, ON, May 30-31, 2007.
  • “Data Gone Missing?  What Could-Would-Should You Do About It?”  Information Technology Association of Canada (ITAC) / Gowlings Privacy Seminar, Toronto, ON, May 8, 2007.
  • “Security and Privacy Concerns with Electronic Health Records”, Computers, Freedom and Privacy,  Autonomy on the Electronic Frontier, Montréal, QC, May 1-4, 2007.
  • “Protecting Genetic Information in Health Research: A Canadian “Protecting Genetic Information in Health Research: A Canadian Approach”, Data Protection and Biomedical Research: Finding the Balance, Seminar series devoted to sharing experiences of Plurinational and Federal States, Barcelona, Spain, April 25, 2007.
  • “Health Research and Privacy: Can They Co-exist?”, Prairie Health Information Privacy Day,  Regina, SK, April 16, 2007. 
  • “Key Private Sector Privacy Legislation:  PIPEDA”, Osgoode Hall Law School, Intensive Course in Privacy and Data Security, Toronto, ON, January 22-23, 2007.
  • “All About the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and PIPEDA”, Northern and Southern Saskatchewan CBA Access and Privacy Law Groups, Regina, and Saskatoon, SK, January 17-18, 2007. 
  • “Here, Now & Beyond: Protecting Privacy in an Electronic Health Record World”, Third Annual Conference on Electronic Health Records and Information Systems, Toronto, ON, November 28, 2006. 
  • “Legal and Practical Challenges of Protecting Privacy of Electronic Health Records”, Electronic Health Information and Privacy Conference, Ottawa, ON, November 13, 2006.
  • “Privacy Challenges Surrounding E.H.R. Systems: A Sound Check”, Access Privacy 2006, Edmonton, AB, June 8-9, 2006.
  • Presentation to the Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association, 2006 Joint Annual Conference of the Compliance Section and Consumer Complaints Officers Section, Niagara Falls, ON, May 11, 2006.
  • “Personal Health Information Privacy Laws Across the Provinces: What Works, What Doesn’t and What Can We Do About It?”, Implementing Ontario’s PHIPA, Toronto, ON, May 8, 2006.
  • “Protecting Personal Information in Canada and Abroad”, Canadian Corporate Counsel Summit, Toronto, ON, March 6, 2006.
  • “The Advent of Electronic Health Records (EHRs) in the Current Legal and Policy Context” Electronic Health Information & Privacy Conference, Ottawa, ON, November 30, 2005.
  • “The ATIP iceberg: How to avoid being hit by what you don't see”, Department of Justice, Information Law and Privacy Seminar, Ottawa, ON, June 9, 2005.
  • “Coordinating Investigations: How the Federal and Provincial Commissioners are Working Together”, Personal Health Information Protection Act Conference 2005, Toronto, ON, May 4, 2005. 
  • “Health Information Privacy”, 4th Annual Health Information Privacy Conference, Toronto, ON, January 17, 2005.
  • “CIHR Privacy Best Practice Guidelines (Draft)”, presented at: 

Canadian Bar Association - National Health Law Section, Annual Meeting, Ottawa, May 29, 2004

University of British Columbia Research Symposium, Faculty of Medicine, Vancouver, May 18, 2004

Annual General Meeting of Information and Privacy Commissioners, Victoria, May 13, 2004

  • “Ethics in Science”, National Research Forum for Young Investigators in Circulatory and Respiratory Health, for Young Investigators in Circulatory and Respiratory Health, Winnipeg, MB, May 6-9, 2004.
  • “A Year in the Life of Privacy Law “, National Council on Ethics in Human Research (NCEHR) Annual Conference 2004, Aylmer, QC, March 6-7, 2004.
  • “Regulating the Information Aspect of Genetic Technology “, 5th Annual Conference of the Technology and Intellectual Property Group of University of Toronto, ON, February 6, 2004.
  • “Applying Federal Privacy Legislation in the Provinces: The Case of Health Research”, Dalhousie University’s Health Law and Policy Seminar Series, Halifax, NS, January 16, 2004.
  • “Ethics at CIHR: Privacy as a Case in Point”, University of Alberta’s Ethics and Scientific Integrity Day, Edmonton, AB, November 28-29, 2003.
  • “Managing the Sharing of Personal Health Information with 3rd Parties: The Case of Health Research”, Canadian Institute, Managing Privacy & Security of Health Information, Toronto, ON, October 21-22, 2003.
  • “Privacy and Health Research: Rounding out the Square Wheels”, InSight Healthcare Privacy, Toronto, ON, September 29-30, 2003. 
  • “Secondary Use of Personal Information in Health Research: A Case Study Approach to Privacy”, Ottawa General Hospital Clinical Epidemiology Series/Rounds, Ottawa, ON, May 23, 2003.
  • “Potential Impact of PIPEDA and other Access/Privacy initiatives on the Canadian Cancer Registry”, 26th Annual Meeting of the Canadian Council of Cancer Registries, Ottawa, ON, April 30, 2003.
  • “Recent CIHR Initiatives in the Area of Privacy: Harmonizing Research and Ethics”, St. Paul’s Hospital, Vancouver, BC, April 10, 2003.
  • “Consent for the Use of Personal Information in Health Research: A Case Study Approach”, NCEHR Annual Conference 2003, Ethical Issues about Consent, Aylmer, QC, March 1, 2003.
  • “PIPEDA: Update and Impact on Clinical Research”, Clinical Research Association of Canada, Toronto, ON, February 13, 2003.
  • “Biobanks, Research and Privacy: Overview of Canadian Legislation”, Genome Canada’s  GE3LS Winter Symposium 2003 – Ensuring leadership in ethical, environmental, economics, legal and social issues related to genomics, Montreal, QC, Feb 6-8, 2003.
  • “The Impact of Privacy Legislation on Research in Ontario”, NCEHR Regional Workshop, The Missing Link? Overseeing Research & Protecting Human Research Participants Toronto, ON, November 8-9, 2002.
  • “The Electronic Health Record: Considerations for Health Research”, Health Information Act 2002 Conference organized by ADSUM Consulting, Edmonton, AB, October 24-25, 2002.
  • “Health Privacy in Canada: Where do we stand?”, Privacy Trends: Complying with New Demands organized by Riley Information Services Inc., Ottawa, ON, October 22, 2002.
  • “The Research Exception to Privacy: Shifting the Paradigm”, Health Law Institute, Precedent & Innovation: Health Law in the 21st Century, Edmonton, AB, September 27-28, 2002.
  • “Health Research and Privacy: Promise, Protection, Practice & Proportionality”, Healthcare Privacy Conference organized by InSight, Toronto, ON, September 23-24, 2002.
  • “Privacy in Health Research: The Legal Landscape in a Sea of Change”, International Society of Technology Assessment Health Care, 18th Annual Conference, Berlin, Germany, June 9-12, 2002.
  • “New Federal and Provincial Data Protection Laws – Impact on Academic Research”, McMaster University, Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics Mini-Symposia Series on Research Ethics, Hamilton, ON, May 16, 2002.
  • “Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Registry Data”, North American Association of Central Cancer Registries (NAACCR), National Cancer Institute (NCI), and Canadian Council of Cancer Registries (CCCR), Surveillance Data Access and Protection in Canadian Cancer Registries, Banff, AB, April 3-4, 2002.
  • “Ethical Issues arising from Secondary Use of Personal Information in Health Research”, NCEHR National Conference on Ethical Issues in Recruitment & Protection of Human Research Participants, Ottawa, ON, March 2-3, 2002.
  • “Implications of the new federal privacy legislation”, National Research Council of Canada (NRCC) Ottawa Research Ethics Board, Ottawa, ON, June 27, 2001.
  • “The Impact of Health Privacy Initiatives on Health Research”, Managing Privacy of Health Information Conference, organized by the Canadian Institute, Toronto, ON, June 18-19, 2001.
  • “Access and Privacy in Health Research: Bridging the Gaps Internationally, Nationally and Provincially”, Policy Directions for Protecting Personal Health Information, organized by Newfoundland & Labrador, Centre for Health Information, St. John’s, NFLD & Labrador, June 10-11, 2001.
  • “Access and Privacy in Health Research: Bridging the Gaps”, Canadian Health Economics Research Association 9th Canadian Conference on Health Economics: Health, Economics and the Future, Toronto, ON, May 23-26, 2001.
  • “Ethical Framework for Paediatric Research”, Annual Meeting of the Canadian Paediatric Society, Ottawa, ON, April 27-28, 2001. “Managing Privacy Issues in Health Care Research”, The Canadian Association for Population Therapeutics (CAPT) Conference, Optimal Therapeutics Through Evaluation, Policy & Practice, Banff, AB, April 1-3, 2001.
  • “Overview of Canadian Law on Privacy & Confidentiality: Business as Usual?”, BC Biotechnology Alliance (BCBA) and BIOTECanada, 7th Pacific Rim Biotechnology Conference 2000 Vancouver, BC, Nov. 12-14, 2000.
  • “At the Crossroads: Ethics, Politics and the Law”, Canadian Bioethics Society (CBS) 12th Annual Conference on Medicine, Technology and Humanism: An Alliance Against Nature?, Québec, QC, October 21, 2000.
  • “Confidentiality in the Researcher–Subject Relationship: Rethinking the Rules”, Canadian Psychoanalytical Society & International Psychoanalytical Assn., Confidentiality & Society: Psychotherapy, Ethics and the Law, Montréal, QC, Oct. 12-15, 2000.
  • “Privacy and Health Information”, Canadian Institute for Health Information, Fall 2000 Conference, Evolving Technologies, Opportunities for Collaboration, Toronto, ON, October 2-3, 2000.
  • “Health Information Privacy: Federal and Provincial Developments”, Health Information Privacy – Dialogue with Stakeholders, Riley Information Services Inc., Ottawa, ON, September 21, 2000.
  • Protection of Personal (Health) Information: Status and Direction of Canadian Legislation”, Canada Foundation for Innovation, Health Database Research Review Panel, Ottawa, ON, April 5, 2000.